Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air P2-JON, Tuesday 9 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-JON
MSN: BB-1418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:AYRD ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot elected to return to Port Moresby after the cabin altitude was not able to be controlled during the climb. Suspected pressurisation failure

Sources:

Discussion with flight crew after return to landing.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2019 P2-JON Tropicair Cairns, QLD non