This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-316ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | LATAM Airlines Chile |
| Registration: | CC-BJA |
| MSN: | 26329/641 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | South of Arturo Merino Benitez Airport, SCL -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Destination airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An aircraft part was found to have fallen on the premises of the Club de Golf Mapocho, located south of Arturo Merino Benítez airport, Santiago, Chile. The part belonged to a Boeing 767-300 airliner of LATAM that was making a test flight after Check-C.
Sources:
Flightplan:
https://www.aipchile.gob.cl/fpl/trackv3/id/4810981 https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2019/06/21/reportan-caida-de-parte-de-fuselaje-de-avion-comercial-en-pudahuel.shtml Plane photos:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/test-ucusu-yapan-yolcu-ucagi-parcasini-dusurdu/ 