Other de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 P2-TBM, Wednesday 14 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-TBM
MSN: 480
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The right hand wingtip and trailing edge and aileron hinge were hit by the wing tip of taxying Grand caravan P2-AMH, whilst Caravan pilot was receiving directions from ground staff.

Sources:

Official CASA report

Location