Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan P2-AMH, Wednesday 14 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-AMH
MSN: 208B0785
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Caravan was taxying in a confines area and pilot receiving guidance from an unqualified person. The Left hand wingtip of the Caravan hit the right hand wingtip of Twin Otter P2-TBM. Only minor damage.

Sources:

Official CASA report

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2019 P2-AMH Tropicair 0 Kamusi (AYKS) non
13 July 2025 P2-AMH Tropicair 0 Balimo Airstrip (AYBM) sub

Location