Incident Junkers Ju 188 A-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226419

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 A-2
Owner/operator:2./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: U5+GK, rote G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during the start or the landing. The damage was assessed at 40%.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

The entire crew survived:
Flugzeugführer Lt. R. v/d Heyde
Beobachter Uffz. W. Hinck
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Klie
Bordmechaniker Uffz. J. Slabon
Bordschütze Gfr. H. Kanin

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0974&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Netherlands.pdf