Incident ATR 42-500 SX-TWO, Friday 21 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Sky Express
Registration: SX-TWO
MSN: 516
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Karpathos Island -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR)
Destination airport:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sky Express flight GQ100 diverted to Karpathos Airport after developing issues with one of the engines.

Sources:

Newspapers, Internet, Company
https://www.iefimerida.gr/ellada/ti-leei-i-aeroporiki-gia-anagkastiki-prosgeiosi
http://www.airnews.gr/2019/06/22/sky-express-%CE%B1%CE%BD%CE%B1%CE%BA%CE%BF%CE%AF%CE%BD%CF%89%CF%83%CE%B7-%CE%B3%CE%B9%CE%B1-%CF%84%CE%B7%CE%BD-%CF%80%CF%84%CE%AE%CF%83%CE%B7-%CE%B1%CF%80%CF%8C-%CE%B7%CF%81%CE%AC%CE%BA%CE%BB%CE%B5/