Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) ES-ATA, Saturday 22 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:c. 07:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Flybe, opb Nordica
Registration: ES-ATA
MSN: 1038
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over Lake District National Park, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flybe flight BE881, operated by Nordica, returned to land at Glasgow Airport. The aircraft, an ATR 72-600, departed Glasgow at 06:52 hours local time. While overhead the Lake District National Park, about 07:25, the aircraft initiated a turn back to Glasgow. The flight squawk 7700 (emergency) and landed safely at 07:58. A passenger reported that the flight suffered "an electrical fault and engine problems".

A spokesperson for Flybe said: “Flybe can confirm that the aircraft operating the above flight landed safely at Glasgow Airport having returned from airborne following a technical fault. The pilot followed all standard procedures and it landed without further incident. “As is standard procedure, the aircraft was met by the airport’s emergency service vehicles.

All 59 passengers disembarked as normal when the aircraft arrived on stand and will be re-accommodated on the next available flight. The safety of its passengers and crew is the airline’s number one priority and the airline apologises for any inconvenience experienced.”

Sources:

1. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/787179/Flybe-emergency-on-plane-Glasgow-Airport-to-Southampton
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/be881#20fda4e7
3. http://avherald.com/h?article=4c9866cc&opt=0
4. https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/4398910/pilot-hero-glasgow-southampton-flybe-emergency-landing/

Media: