Incident Cessna 206 5Y-WCA, Saturday 22 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5Y-WCA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kwale -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chyulu Hills
Destination airport:Diani Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aicraft sustained substantial damage in a forced landing accident following mechanical problems.

Sources:

https://www.nation.co.ke/counties/kwale/Cessna-plane-crash-lands-Kwale/3444918-5167488-61v8q9/index.html

Media: