Accident Cessna U206G N8777Q, Thursday 18 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 2007
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8777Q
MSN: U20603529
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2532 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ticoderoga, NY (4B6)
Destination airport:Sanford, ME (SFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to his destination the private pilot began experiencing a rough running engine with a subsequent total loss of engine power. Unable to make the nearest airfield the pilot elected to land in a farm field. During landing roll the nosewheel contacted a burrow resulting in the separation of the nosewheel assembly and a loss of control. The airplane came to rest in the upright position and the pilot was able to egress without assistance. During the engine examination a sub-surface fatigue fracture was discovered on the number 5 crankshaft cheek resulting in the failure of the crankshaft and loss of engine power. The engine was last overhauled approximately 17 years prior to the accident. The engine manufacturer stated that the engine should be overhauled every 12 years. On January 23, 1998, the Federal Aviation Administration released guidance for the replacement of the crankshaft at the next overhaul or the next time the crankshaft was removed. At the time of the accident, compliance with the service bulletin and airworthiness was not accomplished, nor required.

Probable Cause: Failure of the crankshaft resulting in the total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071025X01657&key=1

Location