| Date: | Sunday 31 August 2008 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Extra EA-300L |
| Owner/operator: | Kunstfluggruppe Birrfeld |
| Registration: | HB-MSX |
| MSN: | 026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schaffhausen Airfield - LSPF -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSPF |
| Destination airport: | LSPF |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Engine power was lost at rotation speed. The airplane overran the runway and ended up in a corn field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DX033-0/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-MSX.pdf 