| Date: | Wednesday 5 March 2008 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Maule MT-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Presidential Airways |
| Registration: | N16FE |
| MSN: | 18078C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 339 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leonardtown, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elizabeth City, NC (ECG) |
| Destination airport: | Leonardtown, MD (2W6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot reported that he attempted a landing on runway 29, but was too fast, and aborted the landing. He returned for a second attempt, bounced on the main landing gear, and then "bounced it in pretty hard" on all three landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed, the propeller struck the runway, and the airplane skidded to a stop. The pilot reported that there were no discrepancies with the performance or handling of the airplane. The winds reported 8 miles east of the airport were from 240 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location