Accident Cessna T210 N6442Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226433

Date:Monday 7 September 2009
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6442Y
MSN: 21064382
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5771 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Abbeville, LA (0R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a takeoff roll from a 4,208-foot-long paved runway. At rotation speed the yoke was unresponsive and the pilot was unable to pull the yoke back for liftoff. The pilot said that he immediately looked down and confirmed that the gust lock was not installed and aborted the takeoff. The airplane exited the runway at the departure end and the pilot performed an intentional ground loop to avoid crashing through the airport boundary fence. There was substantial damage to the airplane, but no injuries to the private pilot, who was the only occupant. The two Federal Aviation Administration inspectors who responded to the accident scene confirmed continuity of the flight controls and did not find any precrash anomalies that would have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: A temporary loss of elevator pitch control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA569
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location