| Date: | Saturday 27 February 2010 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Wpg Fasteners Inc. |
| Registration: | N1952E |
| MSN: | 340A0679 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grove City, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Cumberland, PA (29D) |
| Destination airport: | Grove City, PA (29D) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot overflew the airport and noted what he believed to be a light coating of snow on the runway. After landing, the pilot realized that approximately 1 to 1 1/2 inches of snow was present on the surface of the runway and the airplane then began to slide to the right. It subsequently departed the right side of the runway, struck a snow bank, and spun 180 degrees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its horizontal stabilizer. The airport was unattended at the time of the accident and there were no notices to airmen pertaining to the condition of the runway. The pilot reported that winds at the time of the accident were from 260 degrees at 10 to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after electing to land on a snow-covered runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10CA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 March 2015 |
N1952E |
Seven Sierra Yankee LLC DBA |
0 |
Butler County Airport/K W Scholter Field (KBTP), Butler, PA |
 |
sub |
Location