Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N3692Q, Friday 30 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 2010
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Sunnybrae 192 LLC Trustee
Registration: N3692Q
MSN: EA-125
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1565 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Montgomery, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with approximately 5 hours of fuel on board for the planned cross country flight. Approximately 3 hours and 20 minutes into the flight, as the airplane was approaching the destination airport at 5,000 feet mean sea level, the engine suddenly stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to re-start the engine and elected to make a forced landing with the wing flaps and the landing gear fully extended. The airplane touched down about 2.5 miles short of the runway in rugged, desert terrain. During the landing, the gear collapsed and the wings collided with small sand dunes resulting in structural damage to the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing exhibited impact damage, but the fuel tank was intact. There was no evidence of any fuel in the tank and the green shrubs near the wing were not discolored from contact with fuel. The right wing was more extensively damaged and the fuel tank was ruptured. The smell of fuel was noted around the breached tank and it was empty. All of the fuel lines in the engine compartment were intact, secure, and showed no evidence of leaks. No fuel was found in the fuel line located between the firewall and the engine driven fuel pump; a small amount of fuel was in the fuel line from the fuel servo to the fuel distribution manifold. It could not be definitively determined which fuel tank was selected at the time the engine quit producing power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location