Accident Cessna R182 N6187S, Wednesday 19 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2011
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Conversion Aviation Inc
Registration: N6187S
MSN: R18201644
Total airframe hrs:2475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angleton, TX (LBX)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (HOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the airport after a local maintenance flight. While completing the before-landing checklist, the pilot did not detect an incomplete gear extension. After touchdown, at 70 knots, both main landing gear legs collapsed. The nose gear remained extended during the event and the rear fuselage and left horizontal stabilizer contacted the concrete pavement. The operator's subsequent examination of the hydraulic power pack revealed that the electric pump motor was inoperative. The failure of the power pack before the end of the gear extension cycle would result in a fully extended nose gear and a partial extension of the main landing gear legs.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear to fully extend and lock in the down position due to the inoperative electric pump motor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location