Accident Cessna U206G N756CL, Friday 9 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 2012
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Egli Air Haul Inc.
Registration: N756CL
MSN: U20603983
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8614 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Naknek, AK
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK (PAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to take off from a frozen, snow-covered pond that had just been plowed. During the takeoff roll, the airplane's left main gear hit a snow berm, and the airplane turned abruptly left. The right wing contacted terrain and sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off from an unsuitable off-airport site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 2024 N756CL Egli Air Haul Service 0 near King Salmon, AK sub

Location