Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-528 (WL) 5N-BRN, Saturday 22 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-528 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Peace
Registration: 5N-BRN
MSN: 25234/2411
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Peace Air flight P47291, a Boeing 737-500, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Port Harcourt in Nigeria.
The aircraft drifted left of runway 21 and touched down with the left main wheel on the grass verge and its right main wheel on the runway shoulder, at a distance of 1,260 m from the runway threshold. The aircraft came to a stop at a distance of 1,620 m from the threshold of runway 21 with the landing gears stuck in the mud.
The runway was wet due to heavy rainfall at the time of the incident.

Causal factor:
Excessive and inconsistent rudder inputs after touchdown.