| Date: | Saturday 22 June 2019 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF |
| Owner/operator: | Acadia Air Tours |
| Registration: | N63WC |
| MSN: | F5C077 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R755A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Desert Island, Hancock County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB) |
| Destination airport: | Bar Harbor, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 15 minutes into the air tour flight, the pilot heard a loud 'crack/bang' from the front of the airplane, followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing to wet, marshy terrain, during which the left wing impacted a tree and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the wings.
One of the radial engine's cylinders was fractured at the barrel head joint, which resulted in the loss of engine power. The airplane was operated without engine cowling installed. According to the airplane's owner, the cowling assists with engine cooling in vintage radial engines. The airplane was not examined after the accident and the reason for the cylinder failure was not determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a cylinder failure for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19LA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19LA204
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63WC Location