This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1940 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P2203 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Troisvierges, near Basbellain, Canton of Clervaux -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Auberive-sur-Suippes, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 P2203 (HA-R) of 218 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations - officially described as "Battle P2203 failed to return from air operations over Luxembourg, 11 May 1940. Sergeant P F Dormer, Sergeant C J E Dockrill and Aircraftman 1st Class K G Gregory: report of deaths"
On the afternoon of 11 May 1940, 8 Battles (4 each from Nos 88 and 218 Squadrons) were dispatched to attack German troops in Luxembourg. None make it to the intended target area as German fighters and heavy AA fire accounted for 7 aircraft en-route and the eighth only survived after it returned early due to engine problems.
P2203 took off from Auberive-sur-Suippes, France; target St. Vith. Battle P2203 (HA-R) and Battle P2249 (HA-U) both of 218 Squadron crashed at Troisvierges, near Basbellain 11th May 1940, when brought down by enemy fighters and heavy ground AA fire; their losses were very close together in terms of time and location, although there is no suggestion that they collided.
Crew of Battle P2203:
Sergeant (Pilot) Charles J.E. Dockrill, RAF 563473, age 26, killed in action 11/05/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Percival F. Dormer, RAF 563966, age 27, killed in action 11/05/1940
Aircraftman 1st Class (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Kenneth G. Gregory, RAF 551303, age 20, killed in action 11/05/1940
All three crew were buried at Basbellain Churchyard, Luxembourg. The crash location of Troisvierges (Luxembourgish: Ëlwen, German: Ulflingen) is a commune and town in northern Luxembourg, in the canton of Clervaux, 14 km East of the Belgian town of Houffalize, at approximate Coordinates: 50.1167°N 6°E
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 13)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 165)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/270:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142095 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10294.php 5.
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/fairey-battles/ 6.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/20.htm 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2259040/dockrill,-charles-james-ernest/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2259041/dormer,-percival-frank/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2259042/gregory,-kenneth-george/ 10.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/218_squadron.html 11.
http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/people-fre/fre_dormer_pf.htm 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Troisvierges 