Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF404, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF404
MSN: V5-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF404/H: Aircraft standing at dispozition hit by radar servising van at 10:30 hrs. 01/01/1945
Responsibility for the incident the driver of the radar van. Disciplinary action has been take.
A contributory cause two the very short length od electric lead provided in the van necesetin parking it tee close to the aircraft. Damage Cat.AC
Drives have been given a series at ,,,,, lectures on being accident an on driving habits.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF