This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 226 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9383 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sedan, Ardennes -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Champagne Aerodrome, Rheims, France |
| Destination airport: | Champagne Aerodrome, Rheims, France |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 K9383 (MQ-M) of 226 Squadron: Written off (damaged beyond repair) on combat operations - officially described as "Battle K9383 hit by enemy gunfire, 10 May 1940; Sergeant H J Barron injured".
The French High Command called for a supreme effort at Sedan, where the ground forces massing for counter-attack had been rudely scattered. Arrangements were accordingly made for the whole strength of the Allied bombers in France to be hurled against the Sedan bridgehead in a series of waves, and soon after noon the few French aircraft available went into action. Attacking bridges and columns of troops, they suffered losses so severe that their remaining operations for the day were cancelled.
In all, from the seventy-one bombers which took off, forty did not return. No higher rate of loss in an operation of comparable size has even been experienced by the Royal Air Force.
In the case of 226 Squadron, RAF, they lost three aircraft out of six sent (K9343, L5438 and P2267); Battle K9383 was Airborne 15:25 from Reims/Champagne to attack bridges and roads in the area around Sedan. It was badly shot about, but managed to return to base safely. Possibly the airframe was repairable, but the Squadron was ordered to move to Faux-Villecerf on 14 May 1940. Seven unserviceable a/c (K7707/K9180/K9330/K9383/L5418/P2180 and P2255) at Reims were abandoned and destroyed by being burnt between 16 and 20 May 1940. The Squadrons two remaining serviceable aircraft (K9176 & P2254) were flown to Faux-Villecerf on 16 May 1940, and were back in action 19 May 1940.
As for the crew of Battle K9383:
Sgt Ernest Edward Hopkins RAF/1577349, returned to base unhurt. (Officer:136402 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 April, 1943)
Sgt James Benedict Callaghan (Observer, Service Number 565694, aged 25) returned to base injured - died of wounds inflicted 13 June 1940
AC.1 D. Barber, returned to base unhurt
In effect, K9383 and one of its crew were lost, as a result of this combat action, not immediately, but some time later - the aircraft on 20 May 1940, and the crew member on 13 June 1940
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 77)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 135)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/275:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142100 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2235280/callaghan,-james-benedict/ 5.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/226_squadron.html 6.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=187196&postcount=2 7.
http://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864 8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database