ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22646
Last updated: 26 April 2019

Date:05-APR-2004
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Myth Group
Registration: G-APAM
C/n / msn: 3874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Radley Farm, near Hungerford, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Radley Farm, near Hungerford, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 05-04-2004 in a landing accident at Radley Farm, near Hungerford, Wiltshire. The pilot - the sole person on board - was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned to re-position his two aircraft from one private strip to another two miles away. The pilot described the meteorological conditions as blustery with showers, the prevailing surface wind was estimated to be westerly at 15-20 kt. The flight of the first aircraft, a Puss Moth, was uneventful and the cross wind component during that approach was about 45° from the right.

When attempting the subsequent landing in the Tiger Moth the aircraft drifted to the left just prior to touchdown. After touchdown the aircraft ran parallel with the runway centreline, about 2 metres from the left hand edge. As it slowed to about 10 mph a gust of wind lifted the right wing and the left wing contacted the ground. This caused the aircraft to turn to the left, the left main wheel ran into rough ground and the aircraft tipped onto its nose before coming to rest inverted.

With commendable honesty the pilot acknowledged that he should have noticed that the wind had increased and backed since his previous landing and recognises that the gust of wind occurred at a particularly vulnerable phase of the landing".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Rear spar of the upper wing and rudder broken. Cowling dented and propeller broken".

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4a840f0b61346000567/G-APAM_6-04.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=APAM
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
4. Tiger Moth G-APAM. Military Pageant Old Warden 2nd August 2009: https://www.flickr.com/photos/26465928@N02/3792735201

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images:

Photo of G-APAM courtesy AirHistory.net

Spitalgate (closed)
17 September 2006; (c) Mick Bajcar

Related books: