Serious incident Bell 407 P2-HSL, Saturday 2 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 2015
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Heli Solutions
Registration: P2-HSL
MSN: 53726
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Mount Strong, Chapman Range, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 407 helicopter was in the circuit area, at about 11,700 ft, at Mt. Strong (07°58’10” S, 146°56’40” E), Morobe Province. During the approach to the helipad, with an external load of two diesel fuel drums (about 230 kg), the helicopter unexpectedly entered a sudden un-commanded high rate of descent. The pilot stated that the helicopter’s speed was around 30 kts when he experienced the uncommanded descent.
The pilot had completed a flight carrying passengers to Mt. Strong immediately prior to the incident flight. According to the pilot, the conditions appeared suitable for the external load flight. He stated that when the helicopter started to descend his first reaction was to raise the collective to try an arrest the descent, but that action had no effect so he immediately jettisoned the load. The pilot reported that following the load release, he saw a caution ‘Check Instrument’ light illuminated on the annunciator panel and noticed an ‘E’ light (signifying a gas producer (Ng) turbine exceedance).

The pilot stated that he landed the helicopter safely at Mt. Strong and performed a visual external check of the helicopter with the engine running and rotors turning. After securing the external load equipment, the pilot flew the helicopter to Bereina and refuelled it with the engine running and rotors turning. The pilot picked up one of the loadmasters and positioned the helicopter from Bereina to the operator’s maintenance facility at Jacksons Airport, Port Moresby. Following engine shut down, the Ng exceedance was confirmed by engineering personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

PNG AIC