| Date: | Friday 2 June 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quest Kodiak 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Summer Institute of Linguistics (SIL Aviation) |
| Registration: | P2-SID |
| MSN: | 100-0048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 7 nm West of Nadzab Airport, Morobe -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ) |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The near miss incident, (Cat: Serious) attributed to a fault with ATC, resulted in the Kodiak aircraft being on a reciprocal track with a PNG Air Dash8-102 aircraft. ATC did not report the existence of traffic. Data downloads from both aircraft was available for investigation
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
PNG AIC