| Date: | Friday 2 June 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | PNG Air |
| Registration: | P2-MCH |
| MSN: | 012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 7nm west of Nadzab, Morobe -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A near miss between the DHC-8 and a Quest Kodiak 100 (P2-SID) was reported by SIL Aviation. The serious incident was investigated with assistance from data downloads from both aircraft. The ATC did not pass traffic in a correct or timely fashion. The aircraft was on a reciprocal track to the Kodiak.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIC 17-2001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
PNG AIC