Incident Pacific Aerospace 750XL P2-BWF, Wednesday 25 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Central Aviation
Registration: P2-BWF
MSN: XL159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kopiago Airport (KPA/AYKG) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kopiago Airport (KPA/AYKG)
Destination airport:Kopiago Airport (KPA/AYKG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The propeller struck the ground during taxying for departure. The propeller was damaged beyond repair and the engine removed for inspection.

Sources:

PNG AIC data

Location