Incident Beechcraft C90A King Air P2-DRS, Tuesday 12 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-DRS
MSN: LJ-1227
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot made two attempts to retract the undercarriage after take-off and on both occasions the landing gear did not go up. The aircraft returned to land.,

Sources:

Media reports, social media, Engineering staff social media

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 2007 P2-DRS Tropicair Fishermans Island, off Port Moresby non
25 May 2017 P2-DRS Tropicair East of Port Moresby non

Location