This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 September 1942 |
| Time: | 01:10 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DD??? |
| MSN: | YP-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston |
Narrative:Mosquito DD???/YP-X: Took off at 21:15 hrs for intruder mission to Melun Aerodrome/ Bretigny. 06/09/1942
Returned early at 01:10 hrs to base owing to Gyro trouble. 07/09/1942
Crew:
S/Ldr (70597) Kendrick Herbert SALUSBURY HUGHES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (116.966) William Allison GREGORY DFC (obs) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF