Incident Beechcraft C90A King Air P2-DRS, Thursday 25 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-DRS
MSN: LJ-1227
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East of Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:AYTU - Tufi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During climb out the pilot observed that the Attitude Indicator and both of the HSI instruments were not slaving. An off track divergence was questioned by ATC. The aircraft returned to Port Moresby and sat on the ground for a few weeks pending repairs.

Sources:

Media report

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 November 2007 P2-DRS Tropicair Fishermans Island, off Port Moresby non
12 September 2017 P2-DRS Tropicair Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) non