ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226471
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUN-2019 |
Time: | 07:19 LT |
Type: | Boeing/Aurora Flight Sciences Pegasus |
Owner/operator: | Aurora Flight Sciences |
Registration: | N83AU |
MSN: | AU-083 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Manassas Airport (KHEF) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF) |
Destination airport: | Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a vibrational excitation environment which exceeded the previously measured accelerations used to establish an autopilot ground-sensing threshold. The excessive oscillations activated the ground-sensing system, which transitioned the autopilot from Autoland into "ground" mode and commanded a reduction in rotor speed.
Probable Cause: a loss of hover lift thrust provided by the eight lift motors due to a false on-ground rotor speed reduction command, resulting from excessive vibration.
Sources:
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=83AU NTSB DCA19LA154
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media: