| Date: | Friday 7 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GUYQ |
| MSN: | 1564 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ste-Barbe, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montréal/Les Cèdres (CSS3), QC |
| Destination airport: | Montréal/Les Cèdres (CSS3), QC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 helicopter in private operation was on a visual flight rules flight from Montréal/Les Cèdres (CSS3), QC, with a planned return to the same location. Upon arrival in Ste-Barbe, QC, the pilot flew an approach over the water, with waves on the surface. The pilot maintained the aircraft in hover about 200 feet from the shoreline, however, he had difficulty maintaining stability and maintaining the vertical distance above the water due to gusts of wind from the right. Feeling that the aircraft was quickly moving to the left, the pilot applied cyclic to the right to correct the sudden drift. However, the helicopter rolled over and the main rotor blades contacted the water surface.
The helicopter rolled over, and came to rest on its left side, half submerged. The pilot was able to evacuate without difficulty, and was not injured. No signal from the emergency locator transmitter was received by the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC).
Sources:
TSB