| Date: | Sunday 31 August 2008 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Cessna T310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3180M |
| MSN: | 310R1866 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 miles from Latrobe, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Latrobe, PA (LBE) |
| Destination airport: | Latrobe, PA (LBE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness reported that she was outside of her home when she saw the two-engine airplane flying low over her house. The airplane flew with "the left wing up and the right wing down," the engines sounded like they were "running at full power," and the airplane was "descending very fast." As she watched the airplane clear trees and disappear from view, she heard a "thud" which was followed by a plume of white and gray smoke. She then ran towards the smoke, and found the downed airplane in a heavily wooded area. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. The pilot did not hold a current Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate and had been hospitalized for congestive heart failure several months prior to the accident. The pilot’s cardiologist stated the decedent should not have been flying with his medical condition.
Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment/incapacitation (cardiovascular) resulting in the pilot being unable to control the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08FA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location