Accident Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle F-CEBN, Saturday 30 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201 Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CEBN
MSN: 427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sant Julia de Loria -   Andorra
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spain - LECD : La Cerdana (Girona)
Destination airport:Spain - LECD : La Cerdana (Girona)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot participated in the Spanish Gliding Championship. The test of the day was to perform a circular flight in Spain: Cerdanya - Castejon de Sos - Andorra la Vella - Spell - La Cerdanya.
He took off at 13.25, turned on the first crossing point at 16.40 and headed for Andorra la Vella, the second point. Arrived near this city, while it evolves in flight of slope, and struck the top of the trees with the wings during a half-turn.
After five hours of flight, the pilot did not meet the aerological conditions expected near Andorra la Vella. The La Seu-de-Urgell aerodrome was an accessible clearing but he attempted to exploit slope ascents allowing it to return to the departure aerodrome. However, the margin in relation to the terrain was insufficient and the glider struck the treetops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-planeur-glasflugel-standard-libelle-201b-immatricule-f-cebn-survenu-le-300618-a-sant-j/