Accident Douglas AD Skyraider , Tuesday 15 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bingham, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Columbus, OH
Destination airport:St Louis, IL
Narrative:
Ditched low on fuel after got lost. Pilot Lt (jg) D. Chaney bailed out from his "AU" attack plane.

Note: Type also possible a Vought AU-1 Corsair attack fighter, but used by USMC.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 15 November 1955, p10