Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K9270, Friday 10 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hotton, 9 km NE of March-en-Famenne, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Betheniville, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 K9270 (PM-O) 103 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations when failed to return on a mission to Linger, Luxembourg - officially described as "Battle K9270 crashed at Linger, Luxemburg, 10 May 1940. Temporary Warrant Officer C H Lowne, Sergeant C J S Poole and Sergeant O A Hutchson: report of deaths."

Airborne 13:45 hrs from Betheniville, France. Operation: Low level attack on German Troop Columns near Dippach, Luxembourg. Shot down by ground fire during low level attack on German columns east of Dippach. Crashed at Linger just north of Petange (according to official Air Ministry sources). Crashed in the vicinity of Hotton (Luxembourg), 9 km North East of Marche-en-Famenne, Belgium (according to unofficial sources).

103 Squadron dispatched 4 Battles (K9372, K9264, K9270 and one other) to bomb German troops advancing through Luxembourg. Only one aircraft returned (after having attacked target) and the other 3 listed above failed to return.

Note that the official Air Ministry file in the incident (File AIR 81/276) states that all three crew were killed. This incorrect; two of the three crew were killed, but one survived to be captured and taken as a PoW.

Crew of Battle K9270:
Sgt Charles Henry Lowne RAF 580467 (pilot) survived, captured, taken as PoW: interned in PoW Camps L1/L6/357, PoW No.222.
Sergeant (Observer) Christopher John Stafford Poole, RAF 580416, age 20, killed in action 10/05/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Olaf Arthur Hutchinson, RAF 524532, age 23, killed in action 10/05/1940

The two crew fatalities were buried in Hotton War Cemetery, Belgium

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 76)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 132)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AI 81/276: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142101
4. https://www.northlincsweb.net/103Sqn/html/103_squadron_-_op_dippach_area_-_10-5-40_-_sgt__c_h_lowne.html
5. http://www.rafmuseumphotos.com/world-war/fairey-battle-103-squadron-11446388.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2726695/poole,-christopher-john-stafford/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2726520/hutchinson,-olaf-arthur/
8. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=24901
9. https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/view.php?uid=208652
10. http://www.warmemorial.firstworldwarrelics.co.uk/html/raf_wwii.html
11. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-lux-hotto2.php
12. https://sq-al.facebook.com/pg/hottonwarcemetery/posts/
13. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database