| Date: | Saturday 22 June 2019 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N140PD |
| MSN: | 15414 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ocean City Municipal Airport (26N), NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ocean City Municipal Airport (26N) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft bounced on landing on Runway 24 at Ocean City Municipal Airport (26N), New Jersey, and went into a marshy area. Both passengers were uninjured
Sources:
https://philadelphia.cbslocal.com/2019/06/23/small-plane-crashes-overshoots-runway-ocean-city-officials-say/ https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-JUN-19,OCEAN%20CITY,N140PD https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/9512006-05405250a049c884262a278ca79a2ea88b8bd373/aircrafttype/C140 (photo)
Location