This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B |
| Owner/operator: | Aerofumigaciones del Valle |
| Registration: | XB-EYY |
| MSN: | 25-3210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tapachula, Chiapas -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The agricultural aircraft impacted banana plantation fields a few minutes after take off in Tapachula, Chiapas, Mexico. The sole pilot on board was fatally injured.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=2483705838346763&id=2286918478025501&__xts__[0]=68.ARBbk8-Yyosy-KxvV5uSKnEQeDJdKqmK1KZYz3x171hnSI70AgW1tov2O_LDFrWhmJtiKVRUK1K0aAfaXrkvCIYzKOKXE56nByueixrhC4jIhqILggBrke_SAkcVqitI2tH6Z4JxVS5Gk_2mtp5XGEtsKZcZXzRL6PPPFnPEKa-cjvJ0UAphQjOw5zSDM0SB35ORsC2TPxtI4fJeQGai5_t_EzucsJVziZ938T48_OfUfSqnF2tJzOHh70yMG2aPlnucy42MzEs8YMZRs7ZaE7znS3Tp_emC5QA6UoDQEUz802SGE4KjY61r6-5YVryBxe6RixCDs7wA_z-5ZjdezFBErN1p&__tn__=-R ___________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/200694 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 October 2023 |
XB-EYY |
Private |
1 |
Barra de Cahoacán, Suchiate, Chiapas |
 |
w/o |
Media: