Accident Cessna 150F N6471F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226491

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6471F
MSN: 15063071
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6281 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkader Airport (I27), Elkader, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elkader, IA (I27)
Destination airport:Elkader, IA (I27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach and just before landing, he aborted the landing because he felt that the airplane was too high above the runway to land safely. As he configured the airplane to go around, the airplane flew about 150 ft beyond the runway, and the right wing struck treetops and then impacted terrain. The pilot added that quicker power application and flap configuration would have prevented the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to go around, which resulted in a collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6471F

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA