Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ381, Sunday 20 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ381: Took off at 08:52hrs for Bombing raid to Meppen. 20/12/1942
During flight damaged by AA fire. Crash on landing at 12:42 hrs. 
Crew: 
F/O (J/8793) John Henry BROWN (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (116.772) Francis Edward HAY (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ381 was a B Mk IV, click on Source #1 to confirm. There was no Mosquito DK381