Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N70803, Sunday 23 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70803
MSN: 17821
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5047 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vine Grove Airport (70KY), KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vine Grove, KY (70KY)
Destination airport:Vine Grove, KY (70KY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger departed in a tailwheel airplane on a local flight with the pilot flying the airplane from the rear seat. The pilot reported that there were no airplane mechanical malfunctions through final approach to the airport, which was the pilot's last recollection. The passenger did not recall the engine making any unusual sounds or any anomalies in the airplane's maneuverability during the flight. During the approach, the airplane had a nose-up pitch attitude, and a witness heard and observed the airplane flying low on the approach path to the airport. The passenger saw a tree and shouted to the pilot, then the airplane hit the tree, flew through it, and crashed.

Postaccident examination of the airplane and the airplane's engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of the temperature and dew point about the time of the accident revealed that the airplane was operated in the moderate carburetor icing range at cruise power or serious carburetor icing range at descent power. However, based on the passenger's and witnesses' observations of no anomalies with the engine and that the airplane was flying low, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain sufficient visual lookout during the approach and impacted the tree.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper visual lookout during the approach, which resulted in inadequate clearance from a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=70803

NTSB CEN19LA184

Location

Media: