Accident Avro 504N K1800, Wednesday 12 July 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:Oxford UAS RAF
Registration: K1800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro 504N K1800 (OUAS RAF); Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided on 12 July 1933 with Armstrong Whitworth Atlas J9533 and crashed, shortly after take off from RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. Two crew on board the Avro 504N, no fatalities reported.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, p.10)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-raf-eastchurch