Accident Taylor J-2 Cub C-FRDS, Sunday 23 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Taylor J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FRDS
MSN: 1531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tobins Island, Lake Rosseau -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Rosseau, ON
Destination airport:Lake Rosseau, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped, amateur-built Taylorcraft Cub J2 aircraft, departed from Lake Rosseau, ON for a local sightseeing flight with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. During the initial climb shortly after the departure, the engine (Teledyne Continental C-85-12F X) lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing into a treed area on Tobin Island, and the aircraft was substantially damaged. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/floatplane-crashes-on-tobins-island-on-lake-rosseau-1.4479156
https://www.mymuskokanow.com/91219/pilot-and-passenger-physically-unscathed-after-plane-crash/
TSB

Media: