Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB R8838, Sunday 7 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 February 1943
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: R8838
MSN: PR-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardijnlaan, Staden, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Hauptmann Karl Borris, Staffelkapitän of the 8./JG 26, who was flying an Fw 190 A-4 from Wevelghem airfield.

The pilot, Flight Lieutenant P.J. Nankivell, was killed in the crash. He and his wingman had taken off for an operation over Belgium; Nankivell was attacking a train at Staden when he was attacked by the Luftwaffe pilot.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/typhoon-r8838-te-staden
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R8838
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/609_wwII.html
Google Maps

Images:

archive Jörn Junker