This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 February 1944 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./JG 11 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 470066 |
| MSN: | weisse 7 + I |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gildehaus, GB, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oldenburg airfield, Niedersachsen |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was hit by fire from a P-47 during an attack on a B-17. Flieger Viktor Widmaier was forced to bale out of his stricken machine due to damage and wounds received.
On landing he was taken to hospital at Bentheim for treatment. The Luftwaffe pilot died in May 2011.
On this day, the USAAF raided industrial areas at Braunschweig (Germany).
Sources:
- Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, II, s.706 (2 Fotos), s.745 (Foto), s.1161; Rodeike, Fw190&Ta152 s.224
Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless.
Media: