Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 128353, Wednesday 17 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128353
MSN: 426-5196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackbushe Airport, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prestwick, Ayrshire (EGPK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport, Camberley, Surrey
Narrative:
Overshot runway on landing in bad weather, plowed into a ditch and caught fire. All 13 Occupants scrambled to safety.

Sources:

1. Youngstown Vindicator 18 February 1954, p23
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html