Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6678, Saturday 16 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1939
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6678
MSN: ZK-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Filton Aerodrome, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Filton Aerodrome
Narrative:
Blenheim L6678/C: Crashed on landing at Filton Aerodrome, Bristol, Gloucestershire. 16/09/1939
Blenheim L6678. One engine cut out at 200 ft. while coming in to land after a sector reconnaissance patrol. Stalled at 50 ft., a wing hit the ground and the aircraft crashed at 16.15hrs. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
P/O (40751) Bernard John ROFE (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (580208) Philip Richard SMITH (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 45)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/1525: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359556
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/25_wwII.html
4. http://www.25squadron.org.uk/History.htm
5.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF