Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1341, Friday 29 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 1939
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:104 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1341
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L1341: Took off for training flight /navigation exercise. 29/09/1939
Port engine cut and the aircraft overshot when being landed at RAF Penrhos during a navigational training flight. It struck a stone wall and ran into a boggy area at 14:30hrs. beyond the airfield boundary.
Blenheim L1341: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/09/1939 when crashed on landing at RAF Penrhos. According to the official Air Ministry report on the accident (File AIR 81/1558): "Blenheim L1341, 104 Squadron; aircraft accident, 29 September 1939; P/O A M Paape and AC.2 R J Ellicott injured; Sgt G Ryder uninjured".
Crew:
P/O (36192) Arthur Mitchell PAAPE (Pilot) RAF slightly injured.
AC2 (552585) Reginald John Spurway ELLICOTT (WOp/AG) RAF slightly injured.
Sgt (560893) Gerard RYDER (Obs.) RAF unhurt.

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 8)
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1558:
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359460
4.GWGC