Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8695, Sunday 10 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8695
MSN: UD-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linlithgow, West Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L8695/E: Took off for passenger flight. 10/12/1939
The plane wrecked in a forced landing at Linlithgow, West Lothian. Pilot was injured in a crash when he had to force land a Blenheim near Linlithgow. He had been returning to base after taking a pilot to RAF Catterick to ferry a Spitfire back. He was overtaken by darkness. The aircraft was destroyed and P/O Williams suffered arm and shoulder injuries, which hospitalised him.
Crew:
P/O (41230) Denis Conon WILLIAMS (pilot) RAF: injured".

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1723
3.https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/WilliamsDC.htm
4.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF