This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 55 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8673 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ismailia, 4 km WNW of Ismailia -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ismalia, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ismailia, Egypt |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blenheim L8673: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/10/1939 when overshot in an attempted landing at Ismailia, Egypt. Aircraft abandoned and not repaired. According to the official Air Ministry File on the accident (File AIR 811/1599): Blenheim L8673, 55 Squadron; aircraft accident, 18/10/1939
Blenheim L8673 Took of Ismailia/Moascar for night-flying training, The hydraulics failed with the undercarriage half retracted, and as the pilot was inexperienced on the type, the crew were ordered to abandon the aircaft, which crashed in the desert north of Ismailia
Crew:
P/O (40938) Ralph Holden NICOLSON (Pilot) RAF bailed out /injured".
LAC (527004) Charles Herbert BARTRAM (Obs) RAF bailed out /Ok
AC.1 (532904) James BROWN (WOp/AG) RAF bailed out /Ok
AC.1 (538034) Philip Douglas CHERRY (WOp/AG) RAF bailed out /Ok
Sources:
1.Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain )
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1599:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/C16359630 3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB 55 Sqdn RAF