Accident Lockheed F-94B Starfire 51-5366, Wednesday 28 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1952
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-94B Starfire
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-5366
MSN: 780-7320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Komaki AB -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Komaki AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off from Komaki AB, Japan due to engine failure. Both crewmen were killed.rig.Gen. Arron W. Tyer (40).

Sources:

Madera Tribune 29 May 1952, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org n